NY M84934 September 29, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M84934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Oleanolic acid, CAS # 508-02-1, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 23, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Oleanolic acid, is a carboxylic acid with an alcohol function indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Oleanolic acid, also known as Olean-12-en-28-oic acid, 3-hydroxy-, (3-beta)-, will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division