NY M84927 August 29, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M84927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,1,3-Benzoxadiazole-4-Carboxaldehyde (CAS 32863-32-4) from India. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,1,3-Benzoxadiazole-4-Carboxaldehyde which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: other: products described in additional U.S. note to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division