NY M84925 July 28, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:106 M84925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.2400 Mr. John Sloan AGCO Parts Division 1500 N. Raddant Road Batavia, IL 60510-1377 RE: The tariff classification of metal and plastic toolboxes for agricultural tractors from Turkey, Brazil and the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Sloan: In your letter dated June 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and schematics with your request. The articles in question are various metal and plastic toolboxes of different sizes that you indicate are designed specifically for use on agricultural tractors. Part numbers 001696U91 and 3587610M91 are metal toolboxes, which you state are designed to be affixed to the tractor fender and tractor cab, respectively. Part numbers 0016677U91 and 1696186M94 are molded plastic toolboxes, which you state are designed to be affixed to the tractor safety fender and tractor fuel tank, respectively. You also indicate that all of the toolbox models have designated mounting holes, and that these toolboxes are not designed or intended to be hand-carried. The applicable subheading for the metal and plastic toolboxes for agricultural tractors will be 8708.99.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other: parts of tractors suitable for agricultural use: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division