NY M84902 July 17, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 M84902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.50.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Telithromycin (CAS-191114-48-4), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Telithromycin, is a semi-synthetic derivative of erythromycin. It is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug. The applicable subheading for Telithromycin, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Erythromycin and its derivatives; salts thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division