NY M84895 July 25, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 M84895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090; 6505.90.6090 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road, Suite 1-D Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated June 30, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted five samples. Style 9881 is a knit watch-style striped cap of 85% wool and 15% nylon knit fabric. The item is snug fitting. Style 9826 is a knit striped watch-style cap made of 100% acrylic knit fabric. The cap features a turned up cuff. The item is snug fitting. Style 9924 is a knit hat made of 100% acrylic fabric. The hat has over lock stitching on the crown. The item is snug fitting. Style 9933 is a knit hat made of 100% acrylic knit fabric. The hat features a rib-knit band. The item is snug fitting. Style 9939 is a knit striped watch-style cap of 100% acrylic knit fabric. The item is snug fitting. The applicable subheading for style 9881 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of wool: other: other. The duty rate will be 24.5 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 9826, 9924, 9933 and 9939 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 9881 falls within textile category designation 459. Styles 9826, 9924, 9933 and 9939 fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division