NY M84816 July 19, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 3924.90.5500 Gary Heal Ohio Table Pad Co. 1400 North Detroit St. LaGrange. IN 46761 RE: The tariff classification of table pad covers from China Dear Mr. Heal: In your letter dated July 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of table pad covers. No style numbers were given. One sample is 100% polyester and measures 24” x 48”, although it will be imported in other sizes as well. The fabric is joined with overlock stitches along the seams and has a fold-over closure at the top; it secures with hook-and-loop fastener strips. The applicable subheading for the polyester table pad cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The other two samples are made of vinyl. One (brown) is lined with felt and measures 24” x 48”; the vinyl is more than 50% of the total weight. The other (black) measures 28” x 42” and is lined with non-woven fabric; the essential character is imparted by the outer surface of plastic (vinyl). Both of these will be imported in other sizes as well. The applicable subheading for the table pad covers of plastic (vinyl) will be 3924.90.5500, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are returning the polyester sample; the vinyl samples are being retained as official samples. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division