NY M84799 July 10, 2006 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 M84799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0020 Mr. Brett Ian Harris 1200 G Street, NW, Suite 800 Washington, DC 20005 RE: The tariff classification of three acrylic/polyester blend jacquard woven chenille upholstery fabrics from China. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated June 29, 2006, on behalf of your client Global Textile Alliance, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Three samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style “Bubbles”, is a jacquard woven chenille fabric composed of 65% acrylic and 35% polyester. It is characterized by a series of concentric circles accented by dense fibrous surfaces created by the insertion of chenille yarns in the filling during the weaving process. It contains yarns of different colors. Weighing 420 g/m2, this product will be imported in 145 centimeter widths. The back side of the fabric has been coated with an application of plastic to stabilize and stiffen the fabric. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used as an upholstery fabric. Style “Tiny” is a jacquard woven chenille fabric composed of 50% acrylic and 50% polyester. It is characterized by a series of geometric forms featuring concentric circles and distorted rectangles accented by dense fibrous surfaces created by the insertion of chenille yarns in the filling during the weaving process. It contains yarns of different colors. Weighing 371 g/m2, this product will be imported in 145 centimeter widths. The back side of the fabric has been coated with an application of plastic to stabilize and stiffen the fabric. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used as an upholstery fabric. Style “Squares” is a jacquard woven chenille fabric composed of 50% acrylic and 50% polyester. It is characterized by a series of geometric forms featuring circles and rectangles accented by dense fibrous surfaces created by the insertion of chenille yarns in the filling during the weaving process. It contains yarns of different colors. Weighing 371 g/m2, this product will be imported in 145 centimeter widths. The back side of the fabric has been coated with an application of plastic to stabilize and stiffen the fabric. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used as an upholstery fabric. Note 1 to chapter 59 sets forth the meaning of “textile fabrics” for the purposes of chapter 59. It states: Except where the context otherwise requires, for the purposes of this chapter the expression “textile fabrics” applies only to the woven fabrics of chapters 50 to 55 and headings 5803 and 5806, the braids and ornamental trimmings in the piece of heading 5808 and the knitted and crocheted fabrics of headings 6002 to 6006. Since the fabrics before us for consideration are classifiable as woven chenille fabrics of heading 5801 if not coated, Note 1 to chapter 59 excludes these fabrics when coated with plastic from classification under the provision for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics in subheading 5903, HTS. The applicable subheading for the three jacquard woven chenille fabrics designated as styles “Bubbles”, “Tiny” and “Squares” will be 5801.36.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of man-made fibers, chenille fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. All three jacquard woven chenille upholstery fabrics fall within textile category designation 224. At the present time goods that fall in textile category designation 224 are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division