NY M84764 July 10, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M84764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Linda Rasco Metro Customs Brokers, Inc. 40 Miromar Dr., Suite 12 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Ms. Rasco: In your letter dated June 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Texport Trading Canada Ltd. Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision(s) that apply. Style Number: K6867K-160 Garment Description: long sleeve turtle neck pullover featuring rib knit stitching on the front panels, made of 55% cotton and 45% acrylic fiber HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: less than 18 Component Construction: back panel lacks continuous lines of demarcation for the neckline HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: E6867E-160 Garment Description: long sleeved turtleneck knit pullover made of 55% cotton and 45% acrylic fibers, featuring 3x3 rib knit stitching on both sleeves, the entire back panel and half of the front panel – Sample being retained for official purposes HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: approximately 22 per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 9 or fewer Component Construction: not applicable – garment does not meet stitch count requirement of the statistical note HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: E6859E-160 Garment Description: long sleeve turtleneck garment; 55% cotton, 45% acrylic knit fabric HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: less than 18 Component Construction: back panel has incomplete and non-continuous lines of demarcation for the neckline HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: Y6854Y-160 Garment Description: long sleeve turtleneck pullover with cable knit and rack stitch knit front panel, jersey knit back panel and sleeves; 55% cotton, 45% acrylic knit fabric; essential character is given by the back and sleeves whose stitch count is 10 stitches per 2 centimeters – Sample retained for official use HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: less than 18 Component Construction: incomplete, non-continuous line of demarcation for the neckline of the back panel HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: K6887K-160 Garment Description: long sleeve, v-neck knit pullover with sewn in woven collar, made of 55% cotton, 45% acrylic fiber HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: less than 18 Component Construction: woven collar is a component – not knit to shape HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division