NY M84746 July 17, 2006 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 M84746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5010; 7616.99.5090 Mr. Warren E. Coe Access Business Group International, LLC 7575 Fulton Street east Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of water treatment parts from China and Japan Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated June 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three items used in a water treatment system: a faucet adaptor, a stainless steel sleeve and an aluminum reflector. The faucet adaptor is a plumbing fitting that attaches the faucet on one end and the water diverter on the other. The aluminum reflector reflects the light from the UV lamp within the water treatment system. The SS Sleeve is described as “a unique part of the housing.” The applicable subheading for the faucet adaptor will be 7419.99.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, brass plumbing goods not elsewhere specified or included. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the aluminum reflector will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the stainless steel sleeve. Your request for a classification ruling should include a picture of the completed system and where the sleeve is located in that system. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division