NY M84715 July 13, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M84715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Robby Menon Global Sourcing & Purchasing Manager Robeez Footwear Ltd. 7979 Enterprise Street Burnaby, BC V5A 1V5 RE: The tariff classification of a carry bag from China Dear Mr. Menon In your letter dated June 22, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a carrying case for footwear. It is wholly of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It features a top zippered opening and a carrying handle of braided cord. It measures approximately 6” (H) x 5” (W) x 3” (D). It is designed and principally used for the storage, protection and organization of clothing and other personal accessories during travel. It is also designed for repetitive reuse. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division