NY M84709 September 6, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M84709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Bromo-2-(bromomethyl) propionic acid, CAS # 41459-42-1, imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 3-Bromo-2-(bromomethyl) propionic acid, is a halogenated derivative of a saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3-Bromo-2-(bromomethyl) propionic acid, also known as Propanoic acid, 3-bromo-2-(bromomethyl)-, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 2915.90.5000, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division