NY M84685 June 30, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1 120 M84685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Mr. Warren E. Coe Global Trade Operations Access Business Group International LLC 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of carbon air filter from Mexico Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated June 23, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The imported article is a carbon air filter to an air treatment system. The filter is composed of a layer of granular chips of activated carbon that is sandwiched between two layers of nonwoven textile fabric to hold it in place. It’s housing is made of cardboard and measures approximately 13” x 20” x 1 ¼ “. The essential character of the product is imparted by the carbon filter. The applicable subheading for the carbon air filter will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Filtering or purifying apparatus for gases: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division