NY M84681 July 13, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M84681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of pails from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples you submitted are called Easter Pails with Legs (item number C081FA03175). Both pails are made of steel with a wire handle, and measure 4 inches high and 4.25 inches in diameter. They are decorated with polyester material, feather trim, cord and resin to resemble a chicken and a rabbit. The applicable subheading for the two pails will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division