NY M84660 July 26, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M84660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Bradley Menard Fossil Partners 2280 N. Greenville Avenue Richardson, TX 75082 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Menard: In your letter dated June 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The submitted sample is identified as style # RL9061. The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys and other small accessories on a daily basis. It is made-up of polyester fabric. The bag features a single, textile-lined interior compartment with a back wall pocket, one snap closure, a carrying handle, and a detachable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 7”(W) x 4”(H). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTSUS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division