NY M84650 July 7, 2006 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 M84650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.19.5000 Mr. Alejandro Pardo G & S Jewelry Manufacturers, Inc. 14 N.E. 1st Ave., Suite 718 Miami, FL 33132 RE: The tariff classification of gold jewelry from Colombia. Dear Mr. Pardo: In your letter dated June 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of gold jewelry made of 10 karat and 14 karat yellow, white and pink gold. The jewelry items include hoop earrings, bangle bracelets, crosses, charms and chain bracelets. The applicable subheading for the gold jewelry will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7113.19.5000, HTSUS, which are products of Colombia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division