NY M84633 July 10, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:361 M84633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit nightgown from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated June 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The submitted item will be returned to you as requested. Style PP349899 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 90 percent nylon, 10 percent spandex knit flocked fabric. The flocking is in the form of a floral design and is found throughout the fabric. The nightgown has 3/8-inch adjustable shoulder straps, a V neckline, and hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…nightdresses… knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The nightgown falls within textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division