NY M84599 June 29, 2006 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 M84599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway – 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen mat from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letters dated June 21 and June 27, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ex-Cell Home Fashions, Inc. You submitted a corner swatch of a kitchen mat referred to as Style 4G0-165W8-3623. It will be imported in various prints with each version adding a 3-digit suffix to the main Style number. The mat is made from a printed 100 percent polyester felt with a rubber backing. The backing has an anti-slip pattern. The corners of the mat are rounded and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The mat will measure 18 x 27.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the kitchen mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division