NY M84590 June 30, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M84590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Ms. Patricia Kelly Limerick 2150 N. Glenoaks Boulevard Burbank, CA 91504 RE: The tariff classification of an AC Adapter-005 24W switch power supply from Asia Dear Ms. Kelly: In your letter dated May 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an AC Adapter-005 24W switch power supply. It is identified in your letter as model No. 17-24W Series. This item is an alternating current (AC) power supply with a power output of up to 24 watts. It has an electrical cord, which plugs into an AC wall outlet, and a plug at the other end of the electrical cord enabling connection to an electronic device to provide power. The AC Adapter-005 24W switch power supply’s measurements are 96mm x 43mm x 28mm (L x W x H). Your letter states that you have enclosed samples with your ruling request. However, there were no samples furnished with your submission only a photograph of the article. The applicable subheading for the AC Adapter-005 24W switch power supply (Model No 17-24W Series) will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division