NY M84583 June 27, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M84583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Bisfred Yuen Creative Kids International, Inc. Suite 301, 3/F Chinachem Golden Plaza 77 Mody Road Tsimshatsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of “Hoop Knitting” from China. Dear Mr. Yuen: In your letter dated May 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Hoop Knitting” identified as article number 23076, which is an educational toy set that consists of 2 adjustable plastic knitting hoops (that serve as knitting “machines”), 4 assorted colored balls of yarn, a hoop needle and an illustrated set of instructions packaged together inside a zippered plastic bag. One does not have to have “real” knitting skills or knowledge to use this set, but instead the set is designed for a child eight years of age and older who will derive amusement by following the instructions while learning to knit a yarn hat. The applicable subheading for “Hoop Knitting” identified as article number 23076 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division