NY M84582 June 26, 2006 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:N3:351 M84582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5511.10.0030 Bisfred Tueh Creative Kids International, Inc. Suite 301 Chinachem Golden Plaza 77 Mody Road Tsimshatsui East Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a yarn kit from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Yueh: In your letter dated May 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Chunky Cool Scarf” (Article Number 22305). It consists of two multi-colored staple fiber acrylic yarn balls, two wooden needles, and an instruction booklet. They are packed in a plastic zippered tote bag that measures approximately 10”H x 5”W x 2 ½”D. The kit is considered a set for tariff purposes and the classification of the set will be determined by the component that imparts the set’s essential character. That component is the yarn. By virtue of the weight and decitex, the yarn meets the tariff definition of "put up for retail sale" found in Note 4, Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the yarn set will be 5511.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of manmade staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. Subheading 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, falls within textile category designation 200. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at www.otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division