NY M84464 June 30, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M84464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059; 6106.20.2010 Mr. Gary Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 75 Maiden Lane, Suite 903 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from China Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated June 21, 2006, on behalf of United Knitwear International, Corp., 475 Keap St., Brooklyn, NY 11211, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. The submitted samples, style numbers 1120 and 1123 are women’s cut and sewn knit garments that are constructed from 100% polyester two-layered lightweight knit pile fleece fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. Style 1120 is a cardigan that features a pointed collar, long sleeves with straight cuffs, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 front patch pockets at the waist, 2 side slits, and a straight bottom. Style 1123 is a wrap style blouse that features a round neckline, long straight sleeves, a full front opening with 2 button closures in the upper chest area, and a straight bottom. The outer surface of this garment measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The applicable subheading for style 1120 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1123 will be 6106.20.2010, HTSUS, which provides for women’s blouses, knitted: of man made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan and the blouse fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division