NY M84403 July 17, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M84403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6104.53.2010; 9505.90.6000 Ms. Darla J. Perry Pony Express Creations, Inc. 9350 Trade Place, Suite C San Diego, CA 92126 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China/ Hong Kong and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Perry: In your letter dated June 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 300876 White Angel is an adult (teen) costume. The well-made costume features a woven shirt constructed of 100% polyester fabric. The costume also features a knit skirt constructed of polyester fabric and nylon mesh fabric. The well-made shirt has styling features, well-made neck, waist, seams, sewn on embellishments and finished edges. The well-made skirt has styling features, well-made seams and sewn on embellishments. Also included are wings and a halo. Style 300876 consists of two or more garments. Note 13 of Section XI, of the HTSUS, requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 13, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, . . . knitted or crocheted: skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wings and halo will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The shirt falls within textile category designation 641. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the choker. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample and component breakdown. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division