NY M84368 July 11, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M84368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Ms. Irene Kwok CG Group US Inc. C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W. 57th St., 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Ref: ORE1906-517A is a pair of socks made of knit 94% cotton/6% spandex. The bootie style sock has printing at the bottom and appears to be used in Reflexology. The applicable subheading for the socks, Ref:)ORE1906-517A will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 13.5% ad valorem. The textile category is 332. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division