NY M84362 June 20, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Judy L. Cook Toyoda Gosei North America Corporation 1400 Stephenson Hwy. Troy, Michigan 48083 RE: The tariff classification of woven nylon strap from China Dear Ms. Cook: In your letter dated June 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woven nylon strap with hook-and-loop fasteners. It measures approximately 13½” x 3/4”. You state that it is used in packing automotive airbags for shipment, specifically to hold automotive curtain airbags in a folded position during shipping. You indicate that the straps are removed upon receipt and the unit undergoes further assembly. The applicable subheading for the woven nylon strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division