NY M84361 August 1, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M84361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.6000 Ms. Andrea Abraham Meeks & Sheppard 1735 Post Road, Suite 4 Fairfield, Connecticut 06824 RE: The tariff classification of T003028 from Belgium Dear Ms. Abraham: In your letter dated June 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ortho-McNeil Pharmaceutical, Inc. The information was sent to our laboratory for analysis, we apologize for the delay. T003028, also known as (2R,3R)-3-(3-methoxyphenyl)-N,N-2-trimethylpentanamine, monohydrobromide, is an ether of an aromatic amino-phenol compound. You recommend that the classification for this compound falls in subheading 2922.29.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. Chemical compounds in this provision are listed in the Chemical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule. T003028 is a new substance and does not yet have assigned a Chemical Abstract Service Registry Number, therefore, the compound does not fall in this subheading. The applicable subheading for the T003028, will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division