NY M84352 June 30, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M84352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8541.40.2000 Ms. Judy L. Cook General Manager Customs & Trade Compliance Toyoda Gosei North America Corporation 1400 Stephenson Hwy Troy, MI 48083 RE: The tariff classification of light emitting diodes (LEDs) from Japan Dear Ms. Cook: In your letter dated June 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is four light emitting diodes (LEDs). They are identified within your letter as product numbers E1S50-IW0C6-03, E1S02-3L0F7-03, E1L3I-3B0A7-02, and E1L3I-AG0A2-02. The E1S50-IW0C6-03 and E1S02-3L0F7-03 LEDs are surface mounted devices (SMDs) in plastic and the E1L3I-3B0A7-02, and E1L3I-AG0A2-02 LEDs are lamp type with leads. Samples of these items were furnished for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the light emitting diodes (LEDs), product numbers E1S50-IW0C6-03, E1S02-3L0F7-03, E1L3I-3B0A7-02, and E1L3I-AG0A2-02, will be 8541.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Light Emitting Diodes (LED’s).” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division