NY M84250 June 29, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M84250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are retaining the submitted samples for our files. Style MW313 is a boys’ lined and insulated gauntlet glove with the complete palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of a knitted polyester fabric with a textured polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, foam padding sewn across the outer surface of the backside knuckle area, plastic finger protectors sewn on the outer surface of the backside, a zippered gauntlet cuff, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and sidewalls. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style MW314 is a boys’ lined and insulated gauntlet glove with the complete palmside from wrist up to and overlapping the backside fingertips constructed of a knitted polyester fabric with a textured PVC coating on the outer surface. The balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a coated fabric overlay at the thumb/forefinger crotch, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside, a coated fabric reinforcement on the backside thumb fingertip, a gauntlet cuff tightened on the backside with hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, a zippered pocket at the backside knuckle area, fourchettes, and sidewalls. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division