NY M84225 August 11, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M84225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated July 26, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Six samples of girl’s anklet socks were submitted with your request, and will be available in sizes medium and large. Style FGGS36500 is constructed knit pile 98% polyester/2% spandex. Style FGGS36501 is constructed of knit pile 98% polyester/2% spandex. Style FGGS36502 is constructed of knit pile 99% polyester/1% spandex. Style FGGS36503 is constructed of knit pile 99% polyester/1% spandex. Style FFGG36504 is constructed of knit pile 65% nylon/34% polyester/1% spandex. Style FGGS36505 is returned to you. A ruling request is limited to a maximum of 5 items. Your ruling request contained six items. The applicable subheading for the styles FGGS36500, FGGS36501, FGGS36502, FGGS36503, FGGS36504 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks, and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division