NY M84120 June 20, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M84120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Kevin Maher C Air 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for ladies’ wear from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 7, 2006, written on behalf of Unique Sourcing Int’l. LTD, you requested a classification ruling. Characteristics of submitted style 08-1286-7 (Item#27037), manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% acrylic that is ornamented by bugels, are long sleeves, a round neckline, and a full-front, buttoned opening. As you have requested, the sample garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned. Because the capping on this garment is not knit to shape, the applicable subheading for it will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…knitted…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s…,, other. The duty rate will be 32 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division