NY M84092 June 12, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 M84092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8010 Ms. Fawn Scott Bungalow Bath Industrial Park Route 1 Box 1C Millboro, VA 24460 RE: The tariff classification of collapsible bins from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated June 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of two collapsible bins made of 100% Polypropylene. The first bin measures 15” x 24” x 15”. The second bin measures 12” x 13” x 12”. They are designed to stand on the floor and used for the storage of magazines, pet food, and toys, or for home storage, home office, utility and laundry. The applicable subheading for the collapsible bins will be 9403.70.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division