NY M84088 June 29, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M84088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7325.99.5000; 7616.99.5060 Ms. Jenny Fu Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc. 1460 Francisco Street Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of castings from China Dear Ms. Fu: In your letter dated June 1, 2006, on behalf of Fino Supply Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples you submitted are products that will be used to mount surveillance cameras on top of poles and on buildings. Item number MFXX-7060-2201 is a stainless steel investment casting. Item number MFXX-7050-240 is an aluminum die casting. Both castings measure approximately 6 inches in diameter and are not machined. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel casting will be 7325.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum casting will be 7616.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, castings. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division