NY M84020 June 27, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M84020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway – 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a cat toy from China Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated May 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a cat toy identified as style 79075. The teaser type toy consists of a plastic wand measuring 18 ½ inches in length with a plastic ball on top. The ball is covered with colorful textile cordage with six streamers. The streamers measure 5 inches in length. A feather-like clump of polyester fibers is attached to the end of each streamer. The plastic wand and ball account for most of the bulk, weight and value of the toy and those components impart the essential character to the toy. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic wand teaser style cat toy will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division