NY M83995 June 23, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 M83995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.4070 Ms. Marilyn-Joy Cerny Cerny Associates, P.C. 24 Smith Street Building 2, Suite 102 Pawling, NY 12564 RE: The tariff classification of the ChefExpress from China Dear Ms. Cerny: In your letter dated May 19, 2006, on behalf of Sunbeam Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a household cooking appliance called ChefExpress – The Meal Maker™ (item number 5914). It is a portable oven that can bake, broil, top-brown and warm food. The oven has a cooking capacity of 428 cubic inches and a rack size of 65 square inches. There is a two-slot, vertical toaster with pushdown lever built into the back of the oven. The oven and toaster can be operated independently or simultaneously. The applicable subheading for the ChefExpress will be 8516.60.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes…other ovens; cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other, portable. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division