NY M83956 June 6, 2006 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 M83956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Ms. Jodi Chick Latner Livingston International Trade Services, Inc. 258 Sonwil Drive Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of Pure Power Window Cleaner (Product# 40000052) from Canada Dear Ms. Latner: In your letter dated May 25, 2006, on behalf of your client, KIK Operating Partnership, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Pure Power Window Cleaner, is a ready to use spray on glass cleaner with ammonia that is use for cleaning all glass surfaces, walls, woodwork, molding, ceramic tile, bathroom fixtures, plastic upholstery, Venetian blinds and exhaust fans. The product is put up the retail sale in a plastic 33 fluid ounce container. The applicable subheading for Pure Power Window Cleaner will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division