NY M83947 June 14, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M83947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Susan Park Quiksilver Americas, Inc. 15202 Graham Street Huntington Beach, CA 92649 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-ring binder from China Dear Ms. Park: In your letter dated June 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style E461053, is a textile-covered 3-ring loose-leaf binder that, you state, is for school use. You indicate that the sample represents Styles, E461065, E461057, E489199, and E489298 and that the only difference in the separate styles is the cover art. Style E461053 measures approximately 11”W x 13”H x 2¾”D. The cover is made of paperboard that is covered with 100% polyester fabric on the outside and 100% nylon lining on the inside. A thin layer of foam is under the polyester. Included with the binder is a 9” x 11¼” paper folder with inside pockets. Also included is a flat 8½” x 11” textile fabric pouch with a full-length zipper closure. On the face of this pouch is a blister-style compartment that is made of clear plastic sheeting and, having its own zipper, is suitable for holding pencils and the like. There are also two pockets, one that is empty and the other that holds an electronic calculator. The interior of the binder features pen loops and mesh slots to hold loose papers. The binder is secured by a short hook-and-loop closure. The sample you sent has a pad of lined loose-leaf paper, but you state that the imported item will not include paper. The applicable subheading for the 3-ring binders E461053, E461065, E461057, E489199, and E489298 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division