NY M83944 June 26, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Susan White White + Warren 80 West 40th Street, 3rd FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated June 5, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples that are being returned. The submitted sample, style number S/65122680, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 70% cotton, 30% cashmere knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The sweater features a mock collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 4 hook and eye closures. The collar, the sleeve cuffs, and a section of the placket are finished with decorative beadwork. We are returning your request for a classification ruling and the related sample regarding style S/65122681 because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. You submitted some of the component pieces but we also need the capping component. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you regarding style S/65122681 and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding the above, please contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. The applicable subheading for S/65122680 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division