NY M83908 July 7, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M83908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Ms. Susan S Park Quicksilver 15202 Graham Street Huntington Beach, CA 92649 RE: The tariff classification of fin sock from Thailand. Dear Ms. Park: In your letter dated June 2, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style# FSA741MF Surfer’s Fin Sock. It is constructed of knit 80% nylon, 20% spandex fabric. The fin sock is placed on a surfer’s foot and worn when using their flippers. The fin sock is composed of 2 panels, features a sling back that allows for an exposed heel, and does not have a separately applied sole. The applicable subheading for the Style# FSA741MF Surfer’s Fin Sock will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division