NY M83713 May 26, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M83713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Darla J. Perry Pony Express Creations, Inc. 9350 Trade Place, Suite C San Diego, CA 92126 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China and Hong Kong and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Perry: In your letter dated May18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested a ruling on the following textile costume, which meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and is being returned upon your request. Style 33014, Toothy Fairy (Plus Size), is a textile costume set that consists of a white top, white shorts, a headpiece, a pair of mesh white wings decorated with silver stars and a white tutu, with the top imparting the essential character. The top has flimsy construction of the neck and seams and flimsy edges at the arms and hem. The applicable subheading for style 33014, Toothy Fairy (Plus Size) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division