NY M83698 May 25, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M83698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Irene Kwok C/o Mr. Zakir Ally 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a sleep mask from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated May 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified a Sleep Mask with Styrofoam Beads (Ref: ORE1906-518A). The mask measures approximately 7”W x 3”H. You state that the exterior surface is constructed of 100% polyester satin. One side is quilted with a fiberfill backing and the other side is smooth and features the words “sleeping beauty.” The interior of the item is stuffed with Styrofoam beads. Elastic cords stretch from one end of the mask to the other to secure the mask around the head. The applicable subheading for the sleep mask will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division