NY M83681 June 20, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M83681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000 Mr. Martin W. Dooley Multimodal International, Ltd. 2100 East Devon Avenue, Suite C Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene sheet from Japan Dear Mr. Dooley: In your letter dated May 16, 2006, on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are swatches of thermoplastic olefin sheeting that will be used on the exposed surfaces of automotive interior components such as door panels. The sheeting will be imported on rolls, in widths of one meter, in colors to match the interior color schemes of Toyota vehicles. The material is composed of a thick layer of plastic sheeting that is a copolymer of propylene and ethylene, laminated to a thin clear layer of plastic sheeting that is predominantly ethylene. The importer indicated in a subsequent telephone conversation that the polypropylene predominates overwhelmingly by weight. The applicable subheading for the sheet will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials…of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division