NY M83677 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 M83677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Suzanne M. K. Taussig Flora Europa, Inc. 7825 East Evans Road, Suite 500 Scottsdale, AZ 85260 RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Taussig: In your letter dated May 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bracelet composed of lead crystal stones 3mm in size mounted on a stretch metal alloy chain. The lead crystal stones and the metal alloy chain used to construct the bracelet form a composite good. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the part that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In this case, the lead crystal stones impart the essential character to the good. The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division