NY M83629 June 13, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M83629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500 Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated May 15, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F7W019168, is a woman’s hip length jacket constructed of a shell made up of Columbia fabric #101702, which is composed of a woven flat taffeta 100% polyester fabric that has been treated with a fluorocarbon polymer coating, and a lining made up of Columbia fabric #17038, which is composed of a jersey stretch knit 87% polyester/13% Elastane fabric, that are quilted together in a 1-inch diamond pattern with a nonwoven polyester batting in between. The sleeves have an additional lining made of a knit tricot 100% polyester fabric. The fluorocarbon polymer coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a stand-up collar composed on the outer surface of a synthetic pile fabric, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long hemmed sleeves with inner stretch knit fabric storm cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that Columbia fabric #101702 used to construct the garment’s shell fabric passed the water resistance test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the Customs officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation. Based on the information you provided the applicable subheading for the style F7WO19168 will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division