NY M83601 June 15, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M83601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Teri Krock Nicolon Corporation 365 South Holland Drive Pendergrass, GA 30567 RE: The tariff classification of Aquagrid semi-rigid mesh Dear Ms. Krock: In your letter dated May 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a 12-inch square sample piece of a product identified as Aquagrid semi-rigid mesh. Aquagrid is constructed from a woven textile mesh fabric that is visibly coated on both sides with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. This type of construction is considered to be of plastics for tariff classification purposes. The grid is available in mesh sizes of 0.5 inch, 0.75 inch and 1 inch. Aquagrid is used in fish farming to construct barriers that act both to contain the fish being raised and to protect against predators. The textile substrate provides strength to resist tearing from predators. The plastic provides a surface that is easy to clean and maintain. The coating prevents some species from pulling at loose strands and fraying the net. It eliminates water absorption, keeping the Aquagrid net lighter. Microorganisms can be brushed or pressured washed off the surface. You have not indicated the country of origin. The rate of duty provided below applies to importations from countries with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the Aquagrid semi-rigid mesh will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division