NY M83533 June 1, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Melissa Fox Barthco International Inc. 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for ladies’ wear from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated April 20, 2006, that was received by this office on May 22, 2006, and that was written on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 64649, manufactured from jersey fabric of 96% cotton/3% nylon/1% spandex, is characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, by a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long, raglan sleeves, and by a round neckline. As you have requested, the sample garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned. Because of the woven tape sewn inside the placket of the garment, the applicable subheading for it will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, women’s…, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division