NY M83520 June 14, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M83520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.2120 Mr. Troy D. Crago ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style C097ZA00483 is a clute cut work glove with a complete palmside and complete thumb, forefinger, and pinky constructed of a 60% polyester 40% cotton woven fabric with a PVC dot coating. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the coated fabric is 70% woven fabric 30% PVC dot coating. The two remaining backside fingers are made of a 60% polyester 40% cotton woven fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven coated palmside material. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.2120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 20.6 cents per kilogram plus 10.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division