NY M83448 May 23, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 M83448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 8855 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4148 RE: The tariff classification of a “5-Outlet Power Squid” from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated May 9, 2006, on behalf of your client, Power Sentry Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a 5-Outlet Power Squid, stock number 100596. A sample was provided with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Power Squid is a rugged and durable power strip designed for use in a workshop. This product features a 4-foot, 14 AWG 3-conductor power cord with polarizing plug. The housing is made of plastic and contains a lighted switch with a 15 A (Amperes) circuit breaker. This housing features built-in keyhole slots for mounting onto a wall. Five 14 AWG 3-conductor cords measuring 6, 8 and 10 inches, extend out the bottom of the housing with 3-prong female sockets on each end. This configuration provides ease of access for connecting and disconnecting a variety of power tools in a workshop. In your letter you suggest classification under 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated wire, cable and other insulated conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors…for a voltage not exceeding 80 V (Voltage). However, the Power Squid is rated for 125 V and incorporates a 15 A circuit breaker for protection. The principal function of the Power Squid is for the distribution and protection of electricity and meets all three criteria necessary for classification under heading 8537. The applicable subheading for the 5-Outlet Power Squid will be 8537.10.9070, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division