NY M83436 June 6, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M83436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies accessories set from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated May 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the Chain Reaction™ Romantic Gem Collection Assortment 1 (item number 45202). The set contains 6 strands of plastic beads, ribbons, and combined plastic beads and ribbons, along with a spiral bound booklet of design ideas. The kit will be used to create unique ladies ornamental head wraps. The first strand is a 14-inch length of 4 gold-colored, steel ovals interspersed between 13 translucent, turquoise-colored, plastic stones set in gold-colored steel. Each end of the strand has a steel lobster claw clasp and a hoop. The second strand, also about 14 inches long, consists of 4 ribbons with 10 gold-colored, plastic beads spaced at equal intervals along each ribbon. Both ends have lobster claw clasps. Your letter indicates the third strand is a shiny gold, flat link chain, but in the sample you submitted, it is actually a 14-inch string of gold-colored, plastic beads with a lobster claw clasp on each end. The next two strands are identical 25-inch lengths of ¾-inch wide ribbon with a lobster claw clasp on one end. The sixth piece of the set is a 4-inch length of gold-colored, plastic beads strung on an elastic thread. Both ends are fitted with lobster claw clasps. All components of the Romantic Gem Collection Assortment 1 are packaged together for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Chain Reaction™ Romantic Gem Collection Assortment 1 (item number 45202) will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division