NY M83379 June 6, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M83379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010; 6110.20.2069 Ms. Joan Studeny GHY USA, Inc. 572 South Fifth Street Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China and India. Dear Ms. Studeny: In your letter dated April 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Western Glove Works. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style SM6200 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a lined, self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; an inner pocket in the left pouch pocket; flocked designs on the upper right chest and on the rear panel; and a rib knit bottom. Style SM4231 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric that measures 30 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline with a cut fabric neckband; long, raglan sleeves with reverse raw hems; embroidered stitching on the raglan sleeve seam; screen printing on the front and back panels; and a straight bottom with a reverse raw hem. The applicable subheading for Style SM6200 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% valorem. The applicable subheading for Style SM4231 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys': other. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style SM6200 falls within textile category designation 334. Style SM4231 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division