NY M83371 June 1, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 M83371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from China. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated May 3, 2006, on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style ST14905 is a woman’s pullover. The garment is constructed of 55% silk, 25% nylon and 20% cotton knit fabric with approximately 9 stitches per 1 centimeter. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit bottom, and sewn-in blouse “front” on the inside of the garment. The blouse front is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric and is permanently sewn into the side seams and gives the appearance of a 2-piece garment. The woven portion features a tie closure. The applicable subheading for style ST14905 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style ST14905 falls within textile category designation 838. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division