NY M83347 June 29, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 M83347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Richard Roberts Paul Davril, Inc. 5401 So. Soto Street Los Angeles, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from India, Turkey, Hong Kong, Macau and China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated May 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style Number: 4637294 Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, allover 2x2 rib knit pullover, rib knit turtleneck collar, partial front opening with zipper closure, long, self-finished sleeves, self-finished bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 21 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 11 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: Not knit to shape. Front and back panels have contoured necklines. Full fashion marks at the armholes. Sleeves are knit to shape. Collar is knit to shape. Clear and continuous line of demarcation for the placket opening. Placket tape is knit to shape. Jersey knit capping at the zipper opening does not have a self-start bottom and is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2069 Textile Category Number: 338 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division